Weather

Actions

Critical fire danger Monday, weekend cool down

web.jpg
Posted at 3:49 PM, Sep 13, 2020
and last updated 2020-09-13 17:49:13-04

Heavy smoke from regional wildfires continues to impact our visibility and air quality in western Montana.

An Air Quality Alert remains in place into Monday for all areas west of the Divide. Highs will range from the low 70s to mid 80s Monday with the warmest conditions expected where less smoke is seen.

Breezy conditions will develop by the afternoon and evening hours with critical fire danger (Red Flag Warnings) in place for southwest and all of central Montana.

A southwesterly flow will kick in Tuesday which could help mix out some of the smoke, but I’m not counting on much of that help. A couple very isolated showers will be possible for northwest Montana Tuesday and Wednesday, but we’ll really just see partly cloudy/hazy skies and highs in the mid 70s to mid 80s.

Right now, the next best bet for moisture looks to come this weekend with a slight cool down.