Weather

Actions

Highs skyrocket to the 80s this week

Warmer weather leads to higher river levels
KPAX-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 3:22 PM, May 25, 2020
and last updated 2020-05-25 22:03:03-04

MISSOULA — A few clouds have filled into the skies this Memorial Day afternoon and evening.

Widespread showers are still pushing through and we can expect to see a few light showers out of these tonight and Tuesday morning.

After those spotty showers move out Tuesday morning, we are on a warm and dry trend through the end of the week.

Significantly warmer weather will be felt across our area!

Tuesdays highs will top out in the low 70s.

Wednesday we jump to the mid to upper 70s.

By Thursday, West-Central and Southwest Montana will likely see the 80s return to the forecast for the first time since September of last year!

Northwest Montana will return to the 80s by Friday!

The weekend will bring more 80s and possible even the 90s for Southwest and West-Central Montana.

While we get out and enjoy the sunshine and warmer weather next week, please be aware of rising river levels.

With a good chunk of northwest Montana still seeing over 100% snowpack, rapid snowmelt will start occurring by midweek which means river levels will rise quickly!

Fast flowing river and streams will be dangerous to swim in due to fast moving debris, fast moving water, and undercurrents!

We are still under a Flood Warning for the Clark Fork above Missoula until further notice, but we will be watching for other rivers to near flood stage by mid to late week.