NewsCoronavirus

Actions

COVID-19 case confirmed in Polson elementary school

Linderman Elementary School
Posted at 1:19 PM, Oct 26, 2020

POLSON — A COVID-19 case has been confirmed at Linderman Elementary School in Polson.

A letter from Polson School District Interim Superintendent Tom DiGiallonardo states they were told of the positive case on Monday.

DiGiallonardo stated that they were notified that an individual associated with the District had a confirmed positive test for Covid-19."

According to Lake County Public Health, staff and students may have been in contact with the individual during the contagious period.

The person last had contact with others at Linderman Elementary School, on Oct. 21, 2020.

Identified close contacts are in the process of being notified by the CSKT or Lake County health departments.

DiGiallonardo noted that Linderman Elementary School remains open at this time.



Read the full letter below:

Dear Parent or Guardian,

Today, October 26, 2020, the Polson School District was notified that an individual associated with the District had a confirmed positive test for Covid-19. According to the Lake County Health Department, the District’s staff and students may have been in contact with the individual during the contagious period.

The individual last had contact with others in our school district at Linderman Elementary School, on October 21, 2020. Identified close contacts are in the process of being notified by CSKT and/or Lake County Health Departments. They will be following the Outbreak Response Protocol K-12 created by the Montana Department of Health and Human Services to determine a safe and appropriate course of action, including quarantine measures.

At this time Linderman Elementary School is still operating and no additional restrictions are in place from the Lake County Health Department or the CSKT Health Department, hence we are open for all staff and children not under quarantine restrictions. If you are receiving this letter and do not receive a call from the CSKT or Lake County Health Department, your child has not been identified as a close contact.

Please note that we will strictly adhere to privacy laws during a health pandemic outbreak and will not disclose identifiable information of those that have been affected. It is still recommended that any person who feels sick should seek out their medical provider for specific instructions. Our schools continue to implement all of the mitigating factors, including mask wearing, hand washing, social distancing, and cleaning protocols.

School officials will continue to monitor the situation and will provide further information if and when it becomes available.

Tom DiGiallonardo
Interim Superintendent
Polson School District