NewsLocal NewsWestern Montana News

Actions

Air Quality Alert in effect for much of Western MT

Satellite Smoke 729
Hamilton Air Quality
Posted at 9:41 AM, Jul 29, 2021
and last updated 2021-07-29 13:32:12-04

HELENA — The continued wildfire smoke has prompted state officials to continue an Air Quality Alert for much of Western Montana.

The Montana Department of Environmental Quality (DEQ) has issued an air quality alert until further notice for several counties including Deer Lodge, Granite, Mineral, Missoula, Powell, Ravalli, and Sanders.

The air quality as of Thursday morning was considered Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups for Hamilton, Helena, Missoula, and Thompson Falls. Moderate are quality was being reported in Frenchtown and Seeley Lake.

Hamilton Air Quality
The view from the First Security Bank Eyecam at Hamilton High School on July 29, 2021.

When air quality is Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups it’s recommended that people with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should limit prolonged exertion.

When air quality is Moderate state and local health officials recommend that unusually sensitive people should consider reducing prolonged or heavy exertion.

Click here to view the latest air quality readings across Montana.