Sports

Actions

2021-2022 divisional basketball scores

Basketball.png
Posted at 10:52 PM, Feb 23, 2022

Divisional tournaments began for Montana high school basketball teams on Feb. 23 and continued March 2-March 5.

Eastern AA (Belgrade)

Boys

Thursday, March 3

Belgrade 53, Bozeman 50
Billings Senior 50, Great Falls CMR 45 (OT)
Billings West 57, Bozeman Gallatin 55
Billings Skyview 54, Great Falls High 47

Friday, March 4

Bozeman 77, Great Falls CMR 58 (loser-out)
Bozeman Gallatin 48, Great Falls High 39 (loser-out)
Billings Senior 62, Belgrade 40 (semifinal)
Billings Skyview 63, Billings West 59 (2OT) (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Bozeman High 60 vs. Billings West 46 (loser-out)
Bozeman Gallatin 69 vs. Belgrade 59 (loser-out)
Billings Senior 41 vs. Billings Skyview 39 (championship)

Girls

Thursday, March 3

Billings West 76, Bozeman High 48
Great Falls CMR 39, Bozeman Gallatin 34
Billings Senior 34, Great Falls High 23
Billings Skyview 72, Belgrade 33

Friday, March 4

Bozeman High 47, Bozeman Gallatin 42 (loser-out)
Belgrade 33, Great Falls High 32 (loser-out)
Billings West 54, Great Falls CMR 36 (semifinal)
Billings Skyview 52, Billings Senior 48 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Bozeman High 35 vs. Billings Senior 45 (loser-out)
Belgrade 24 vs. Great Falls 46 CMR (loser-out)
Billings West 33 vs. Billings Skyview 49 (championship)

Western AA (Helena)

Boys

Thursday, March 3

Helena Capital 57, Kalispell Flathead 43
Helena High 61, Kalispell Glacier 54
Missoula Big Sky 53, Missoula Sentinel 33
Missoula Hellgate 65, Butte 55

Friday, March 4

Kalispell Glacier 54, Kalispell Flathead 26 (loser-out)
Butte 64, Missoula Sentinel 63 (loser-out)
Helena Capital 60, Helena High 44 (semifinal)
Missoula Big Sky 55, Missoula Hellgate 49 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Kalispell Glacier 51 vs. Missoula Hellgate 39 (loser-out)
Butte 60 vs. Helena High 59 (loser-out)
Helena Capital 64 vs. Missoula Big Sky 60 (championship)

Girls

Thursday, March 3

Missoula Hellgate 65, Kalispell Glacier 36
Helena High 56, Missoula Sentinel 53
Helena Capital 28, Butte 24
Kalispell Flathead 48, Missoula Big Sky 39

Friday, March 4

Missoula Sentinel 36, Kalispell Glacier 33 (loser-out)
Butte 38, Missoula Big Sky 30 (loser-out)
Missoula Hellgate 53, Helena High 23 (semifinal)
Kalispell Flathead 41, Helena Capital 32 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Missoula Sentinel 48 vs. Helena Capital 41 (loser-out)
Butte 45 vs. Helena High 36 (loser-out)
Missoula Hellgate 49 vs. Kalispell Flathead 20 (championship)

Eastern A (Billings)

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Glendive 58, Livingston 47
Laurel 49, Havre 46 (OT)
Miles City 62, Lockwood 50
Hardin 58, Sidney 47

Thursday, Feb. 24

Billings Central 65, Miles City 39
Lewistown 78, Hardin 52
Hardin 85, Lockwood 78 (OT) (loser-out)
Miles City 51, Sidney 31 (loser-out)

Friday, Feb. 25

Miles City 54, Livingston 41 (loser-out)
Havre 58, Hardin 57 (loser-out)
Glendive 61, Billings Central 44 (semifinal)
Lewistown 63, Laurel 42 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Havre 54, Billings Central 51 (loser-out)
Laurel 56, Miles City 43 (loser-out)
Laurel 48, Havre 42 (third place)
Lewistown 64, Glendive 56 (championship)

Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Sidney 35, Livingston 30
Lockwood 65, Glendive 43
Miles City 51, Laurel 44
Hardin 71, Lewistown 33

Thursday, Feb. 24

Havre 64, Lockwood 36
Billings Central 74, Sidney 43
Lockwood 41, Livingston 33 (loser-out)
Sidney 52, Glendive 37 (loser-out)

Friday, Feb. 25

Lewistown 51, Lockwood 40 (loser-out)
Laurel 75, Sidney 30 (loser-out)
Billings Central 66, Miles City 34 (semifinal)
Havre 57, Hardin 40 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Hardin 74, Laurel 46 (loser-out)
Miles City 53, Lewistown 33 (loser-out)
Hardin 66, Miles City 42 (third place)
Billings Central 49, Havre 37 (championship)

Western A (Hamilton)

Boys

Thursday, Feb. 24

Butte Central 64, Columbia Falls 34
Frenchtown 71, Browning 70 (3OT)
Dillon 72, Libby 59
Polson 50, Hamilton 47

Friday, Feb. 25

Browning 61, Columbia Falls 46 (loser-out)
Hamilton 50, Libby 37 (loser-out)
Butte Central 74, Frenchtown 53 (semifinal)
Dillon 58, Polson 51 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Polson 74, Browning 64 (loser-out)
Hamilton 48, Frenchtown 45 (loser-out)
Polson 40, Hamilton 36 (third place)
Butte Central 63, Dillon 47 (championship)

Girls

Thursday, Feb. 24

Browning 59, Butte Central 44
Hamilton 58, Polson 19
Dillon 60, Ronan 19
Columbia Falls 46, Stevensville 36

Friday, Feb. 25

Butte Central 47, Polson 40 (loser-out)
Stevensville 50, Ronan 40 (loser-out)
Hamilton 62, Browning 47 (semifinal)
Dillon 56, Columbia Falls 40(semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Browning 70, Stevensville 47 (loser-out)
Columbia Falls 44, Butte Central 42 (loser-out)
Browning 56, Columbia Falls 44 (third place)
Dillon 52, Hamilton 37 (championship)

Northern B

Boys (Glasgow)

Thursday, Feb. 24

Harlem 71, Conrad 24
Rocky Boy 74, Poplar 48
Malta 63, Fairfield 53
Shelby 51, Glasgow 28

Friday, Feb. 25

Poplar 77, Conrad 45 (loser-out)
Fairfield 67, Glasgow 42 (loser-out)
Harlem 82, Rocky Boy 79 (semifinal)
Malta 46, Shelby 42 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Shelby 66, Poplar 57 (loser-out)
Rocky Boy 56, Fairfield 53 (loser-out)
Shelby 59, Rocky Boy 50 (third place)
Malta 83, Harlem 67 (championship)

Girls (Cut Bank)

Thursday, March 3

Malta 38, Shelby 23
Cut Bank 49, Glasgow 45
Wolf Point 58, Conrad 42
Harlem 50, Fairfield 44

Friday, March 4

Glasgow 56, Shelby 24 (loser-out)
Fairfield 34, Conrad 27 (loser-out)
Malta 54, Cut Bank 24 (semifinal)
Harlem 54, Wolf Point 45 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Glasgow 57 vs. Wolf Point 52 (loser-out)
Fairfield 44 vs. Cut Bank 33 (loser-out)
Malta 53 vs. Harlem 40 (championship)

Southern B (Billings)

Boys

Thursday, March 3

Lodge Grass 100, Joliet 60
Manhattan 47, Red Lodge 30
Lame Deer 56, Jefferson 54
Three Forks 66, Columbus 61

Friday, March 4

Red Lodge 54, Joliet 50 (loser-out)
Columbus 64, Jefferson 40 (loser-out)
Lodge Grass 55, Manhattan 43 (semifinal)
Three Forks 81, Lame Deer 55 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Columbus 60 vs. Manhattan 63 (loser-out)
Red Lodge 51 vs. Lame Deer 62 (loser-out)
Lodge Grass 68 vs. Three Forks 66 (championship)

Girls

Wednesday, March 2

Baker 42, Manhattan 31 (play-in game, loser-out)

Thursday, March 3

Colstrip 85, Huntley Project 59
Big Timber 64, Red Lodge 58
Jefferson 64, Lodge Grass 52
Columbus 39, Baker 31

Friday, March 4

Huntley Project 67, Red Lodge 66 (loser-out)
Lodge Grass 55, Baker 40 (loser-out)
Colstrip 62, Big Timber 50 (semifinal)
Columbus 39, Jefferson 35 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Huntley Project 62 vs. Jefferson 73 (loser-out)
Lodge Grass 61 vs. Big Timber 59 (loser-out)
Colstrip 42 vs. Columbus 28 (championship)

Western B (Ronan)

Boys

Thursday, Feb. 24

Bigfork 62, Arlee 44
Missoula Loyola 63, St. Ignatius 49
Florence 61, Thompson Falls 38
Eureka 65, Deer Lodge 37

Friday, Feb. 25

St. Ignatius 65, Arlee 57 (loser-out)
Thompson Falls 53, Deer Lodge 43 (loser-out)
Bigfork 62, Missoula Loyola 49 (semifinal)
Eureka 56, Florence 51(semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Florence 76, St. Ignatius 62 (loser-out)
Missoula Loyola 49, Thompson Falls 39 (loser-out)
Florence 70, Missoula Loyola 59 (third place)
Bigfork 55, Eureka 51 (OT) (championship)

Girls

Thursday, Feb. 24

Bigfork 62, Deer Lodge 6
Florence 54, St. Ignatius 42
Thompson Falls 55, Missoula Loyola 45
Eureka 49, Anaconda 29

Friday, Feb. 25

St. Ignatius 66, Deer Lodge 47 (loser-out)
Anaconda 58, Missoula Loyola 55 (loser-out)
Bigfork 59, Florence 35 (semifinal)
Thompson Falls 36, Eureka 22 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Eureka 55, St. Ignatius 42 (loser-out)
Anaconda 62, Florence 31 (loser-out)
Eureka 56, Anaconda 53 (third place)
Bigfork 45, Thompson Falls 26 (championship)

Northern C (Great Falls)

Boys

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Winnett-Grass Range 49, Sunburst 36
Chinook 58, Heart Butte 55

Thursday, Feb. 24

Belt 60, Dutton-Brady 29
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 48, Winnett-Grass Range 39
Roy-Winifred 63, Big Sandy 53
Heart Butte 70, Sunburst 39 (loser-out)

Friday, Feb. 25

Winnett-Grass Range 52, Dutton-Brady 42 (loser-out)
Heart Butte 83, Big Sandy 59 (loser-out)
Belt 58, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 48 (semifinal)
Roy-Winifred 53, Chinook 40 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Winnett-Grass Range 62, Chinook 46 (loser-out)
Heart Butte 75, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 49 (loser-out)
Winnett-Grass Range 55, Heart Butte 51 (consolation)*
Roy-Winifred 37, Belt 31 (championship)

Monday, Feb. 28
*Challenge game - Belt 45, Winnett-Grass Range 41

Girls

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Geraldine-Highwood 63, Cascade 21
Fort Benton 53, Augusta 40

Thursday, Feb. 24

Belt 55, Simms 18
Box Elder 56, Geraldine-Highwood 23
Roy-Winifred 55, Chinook 23
Cascade 43, Augusta 40 (loser-out)

Friday, Feb. 25

Chinook 62, Cascae 30 (loser-out)
Geraldine-Highwood 42, Simms 25 (loser-out)
Box Elder 44, Belt 34 (semifinal)
Roy-Winifred 59, Fort Benton 23 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Fort Benton 47, Geraldine-Highwood 25 (loser-out)
Belt 46, Chinook 30 (loser-out)
Belt 47, Fort Benton 34 (third place)
Roy-Winifred vs. Box Elder (championship)

Eastern C (Sidney)

Boys

Wednesday, March 2

Froid-Medicine 48, Plentywood 30
Lustre 71, Bainville 59
Richey-Lambert 44, Scobey 41
Fairview 56, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 41

Thursday, March 3

Bainville 65, Plentywood 50 (loser-out)
Scobey 78, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 44 (loser-out)
Froid-Medicine Lake 46, Lustre 32 (semifinal)
Fairview 46, Richey-Lambert 33 (semifinal)

Friday, March 4

Bainville 46, Richey-Lambert 43 (loser-out)
Lustre 43, Scobey 37 (loser-out)
Lustre 48, Bainville 42 (consolation)
Froid-Lake 76 vs. Fairview 46 (championship)

Saturday, March 5
*Challenge game - Fairview 39 vs. Lustre Christian 38

Girls

Thursday, March 3

Plentywood 50, Circle 32
Scobey 31, Culbertson 26
Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 62, Froid-Medicine Lake 22
Westby-Grenora 40, Nashua 37

Friday, March 4

Circle 29, Culbertson 27 (loser-out)
Froid-Medicine Lake 56, Nashua 34 (loser-out)
Plentywood 50, Scobey 28 (semifinal)
Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 58, Westby-Grenora 13 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Froid-Medicine 26 Lake vs. Scobey 43 (loser-out)
Circle 39 vs. Westby-Grenora 17 (loser-out)
Plentywood 48 vs. Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 39 (championship)

Southern C (Miles City)

Boys

Wednesday, March 2

Broadus 73, Plenty Coups 43
Broadview-Lavina 58, Wibaux 31
Bridger 62, Custer-Hysham 47
Melstone 54, Harlowton-Ryegate 26

Thursday, March 3

Plenty Coups 68, Wibaux 45 (loser-out)
Harlowton-Ryegate 50, Custer-Hysham 40 (loser-out)
Broadus 58, Broadview-Lavina 54 (semifinal)
Melstone 52, Bridger 41 (semifinal)

Friday, March 4

Harlowton-Ryegate 55, Broadview-Lavina 39 (loser-out)
Bridger 68, Plenty Coups 42 (loser-out)

Saturday, March 5

Harlowton-Ryegate 57 vs. Bridger 41 (consolation)
Broadus 63 vs. Melstone 49 (championship)

Girls

Wednesday, March 2

Melstone 64, Harlowton-Ryegate 14
Ekalaka 79, Broadview-Lavina 44

Thursday, March 3

Plenty Coups 62, Wibaux 55 (OT)
Jordan 44, Park City 34

Friday, March 4

Harlowton-Ryegate 44, Broadview-Lavina 41 (loser-out)
Wibaux 31, Park City 29 (loser-out)
Melstone 55, Ekalaka 41 (semifinal)
Jordan 55, Plenty Coups 45 (semifinal)

Saturday, March 5

Harlowton-Ryegate 42 vs. Plenty Coups 37 (loser-out)
Wibaux 41 vs. Ekalaka 51 (loser-out)
Melstone 48 vs. Jordan 36 (championship)

Western C (Frenchtown)

Boys

Thursday, Feb. 24

Shields Valley 59, Darby 52
Manhattan Christian 76, Charlo 32
Harrison 51, St. Regis 48
West Yellowstone 65, Drummond 42

Friday, Feb. 25

Charlo 58, Darby 51 (loser-out)
St. Regis 63, Drummond 49 (loser-out)
West Yellowstone 44, Harrison 35 (semifinal)
Manhattan Christian 62, Shields Valley 4`1 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Harrison-Willow Creek 48, Charlo 41 (loser-out)
Shields Valley 65, St. Regis 62 (loser-out)
Shields Valley 57, Harrison 38 (consolation)*
Manhattan Christian 55, West Yellowstone 41 (championship)

Monday, Feb. 28
*Challenge game - Shields Valley 65, West Yellowstone 44

Girls

Thursday, Feb. 24

Seeley-Swan 50, West Yellowstone 36
Manhattan Christian 43, Charlo 30
Shields Valley 52, Alberton-Superior 39
Twin Bridges 51, Philipsburg 33

Friday, Feb. 25

West Yellowstone 66, Charlo 62 (loser-out)
Superior 55, Philipsburg 49 (loser-out)
Manhattan Christian 50, Seeley-Swan 41 (semifinal)
Twin Bridges 37, Shields Valley 28 (semifinal)

Saturday, Feb. 26

Shields Valley 49, West Yellowstone 30 (loser-out)
Seeley-Swan 55, Alberton-Superior 43 (loser-out)
Shields Valley 37, Seeley-Swan 36 (consolation)*
Twin Bridges 45, Manhattan Christian 41 (championship)

Monday, Feb. 28
*Challenge game - Manhattan Christian 44, Shields Valley 32